Table 5. Example results from “Pancake Judges” after generation 1 and generation 2. After generation 1, Reese's Cups and cheddar cheese pancakes were remade in generation 2, each with another additional ingredient. Unexpected results often occur after generation 2 (such as cheese + oregano, which students said tasted like pizza), illustrating that evolution often results in unpredictable results based on the environment.
Generation 1Reese's CupCheddar CheeseVienna SausageKalePickleMustard
Student 1894342
Student 2975131
Student 3783234
Student 4794133
Student 5994343
Student 6984562
Student 7978563
Student 88.575222
Student 98.565221
Student 10874322
Gen. 1 Average8.37.74.62.73.52.3
Generation 2Reese's + CurryReese's + OreganoReese's + Hot SauceCheese + CurryCheese + OreganoCheese + Hot Sauce
Student 1998998
Student 21054881
Student 3889191
Student 4886891
Student 5964561
Student 6878992
Student 7979995
Student 8557494
Student 9658548
Student 10443471
Student 11738471
Student 12653551
Gen. 2 Average7.466.45.97.62.8